Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2000 » Lieb v. Judges' Retirement System
[…] Plaintiff, currently an associatejudge in the circuit court of Cook County, fulfilled a six-year enlistment in the Armed Services from April 1961 to March1967 that consisted of six months active duty and the balance fulfilled in the Ready Reserves of the United States Army(Ready Reserves). In January 1998, plaintiff submitted a formal request to the Judges' Retirement System of Illinois (theSystem), seeking to be allowed, as a plan participant and pursuant to section 18--122 of the Judges' Retirement System Act(Act) contained in the Illinois Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/18--122 (West 1998)), to purchase up to two years of militaryservice credit to be applied toward his pension plan benefits. Section 18--122 provides, in pertinent part:

"Participation [in the plan] shall continue until the date a participant becomes an annuitant, dies, or accepts a refund.
Participation shall not cease during any period an eligible judge is serving with the military or naval forces of theUnited States while the United States is engaged in any war or for one year after such war, if the judge makescontributions, together with any interest payments which might be required, for delayed contribution payments.
A participant may also apply for creditable service for up to 2 years of military service that need not have followedservice as a judge and need not have been served during wartime. However, for this military service not immediatelyfollowing employment as a judge, the applicant must make contributions to the System (1) at the rates provided inSection 18-133 based upon the judge's rate of compensation on the last date as a participating judge prior to suchmilitary service, or on the first date as a participating judge after such military service, whichever is greater, plus (2) ifpayment is made on or after May 1, 1993, an amount determined by the Board to be equal to the employer's normalcost of the benefits accrued for such military service, plus (3) interest at the effective rate from the date of firstmembership in the System to the date of payment." 40 ILCS 5/18--122 (West 1998).