Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2000 » Lieb v. Judges' Retirement System
[…] Defendants reasonably interpret the term "military service" to mean onlytime spent in active military duty, while plaintiff reasonably interprets the same term to encompass time spent in both activeand inactive military service, including reserve duty. Accordingly, we find that defendants, in their administrative decision,not only correctly read section 18--122 in its entirety, but also looked to the statute's background to determine the meaningof "military service."

Defendants first looked to the second paragraph of section 18--122, which states:

"Participation [in the plan] shall not cease during any period an eligible judge is serving with the military or navalforces of the United States while the United States is engaged in any war or for one year after such war, if the judgemakes contributions, together with any interest payments which might be required, for delayed contributionpayments." 40 ILCS 5/18--122 (West 1998).

Defendants determined that because the reference to service in the military in this second paragraph of section 18--122encompasses only active duty, a consistent reading of the statute as a whole would require "military service" in the thirdparagraph of section 18--122 to also mean active duty only.

Defendants then correctly noted that section 18--122 had been amended by Public Act 87--794, effective November 19,1991, to add the provision at issue here relating to a participant's application to purchase "creditable service for up to 2years of military service that need not have followed service as a judge and need not have been served during wartime."1991 Ill.