Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2000 » Lieb v. Judges' Retirement System
[…] Portions of areply brief will not be stricken if the arguments respond to arguments made in the appellee brief. See Kus v. ShermanHospital, 204 Ill. App. 3d 66, 70-71, 561 N.E.2d 381 (1990); In re Application of Cook County Treasurer and Ex-OfficioCounty Collector, 135 Ill. App. 3d 901, 908, 482 N.E.2d 361 (1985). Accordingly, we deny plaintiff's motion to strikeportions of defendants' reply brief.

For the reasons stated, we reverse the judgment of the circuit court.

Reversed.

CAHILL, P.J., and WOLFSON, J., concur.

1. 00000The original version of section 18--122, prior to amendment by P.A. 83--1440, section 1, effective January 1, 1985,provided:

"Participation shall continue until the date a participant becomes an annuitant, dies, or accepts a refund. Participation shallnot cease during any period an eligible judge is serving with the military or naval forces of the United States while theUnited States is engaged in any war or for one year after such war, if the judge makes contributions, together with anyinterest payments which might be required for delayed contribution payments." Ill. Rev. Stat., ch. 108-1/2, par. 18--122(West 1989).

2. 00000Amendments were also made by Public Act 87--1265, which altered subsection (3) above to read as follows:"interest at the effective rate from the date of first membership in the System to the date of payment." 1992 Ill. Laws 4345.