MacDonald v. Bd. of Trustees
[…] decision of an administrative agency will be reversed if it is
legally erroneous. Jagielnik, 271 Ill. App. 3d at 875, 649
N.E.2d at 531. Reviewing courts may not rubber-stamp
administrative decisions that are inconsistent with statutory
mandates or that frustrate statutory policy. City of Freeport,
135 Ill. 2d at 516, 554 N.E.2d at 164. Provisions of a police
pension plan are to be construed liberally in favor of those to
be benefited. Iwanski v. Streamwood Police Pension Board, 232
Ill. App. 3d 180, 185, 596 N.E.2d 691, 695 (1992).
The statute whose construction is at issue, section 3-112
(40 ILCS 5/3-112 (West Supp. 1997)), provides in part:
"Pension to survivors. (a) Upon the death of a
police officer entitled to a pension under Section
3-111 [40 ILCS 5/3-111], the surviving spouse
shall be entitled to the pension to which the
police officer was then entitled. Upon the death
of the surviving spouse, or upon the remarriage of
the surviving spouse if that remarriage terminated
the surviving spouse's eligibility under Section
3-121 [40 ILCS 5/3-121], the police officer's
unmarried children who are under age 18 or who are
dependent because of physical or mental disability
shall be entitled to equal shares of such pension.
***
(b) Upon the death of a police officer while in
service, having at least 20 years of creditable
service, or upon the death of a police officer who
retired from service with at least 20 years of
creditable service, whether death occurs before ar
after attainment of age 50, the pension earned by
the police officer as of the date of death as
provided in Section 3-111 [40 ILCS 5/3-111] shall
be paid to the survivors in the sequence provided
in subsection (a) of this Section."
The statute does not place a duty upon an applicant for
survivor's benefits to prove that he is not the cause of his
disability. Therefore the argument of the Board will be
disregarded since there is no legal foundation for such an
interpretation of the statute.