SIXTH DIVISION
[…] App. 3d at 78, 782 N.E.2d at 764.
This case involves the interplay between sections 6-105 and 6-106 of the Tort Immunity Act. Section 6-105 states:
"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of hisemployment is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mentalexamination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination of any person for thepurpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mental conditionthat would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others." 745 ILCS 10/6-105 (West 2000).
Section 6-106(a) states:
"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of hisemployment is liable for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a personis afflicted with mental or physical illness or addiction or from failing to prescribe for mentalor physical illness or addiction." 745 ILCS 10/6-106(a) (West 2000).
Section 6-106(c) states:
"Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee who has undertaken toprescribe for mental or physical illness or addiction from liability for injury proximatelycaused by his negligence or by his wrongful act in so prescribing or exonerates a local publicentity whose employee, while acting in the scope of his employment, so causes such aninjury." 745 ILCS 10/6-106(c)(West 2000).
Section 6-106(d) states:
"Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee from liability for injuryproximately caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in administering anytreatment prescribed for mental or physical illness or addiction or exonerates a local publicentity whose employee, while acting in the scope of his employment, so causes such aninjury." 745 ILCS 10/6-106(d)(West 2000).
Thus, governmental medical personnel are immunized if they fail to make an adequateexamination (745 ILCS 10/6-105 (West 2000)), fail to make a diagnosis (745 ILCS 10/6-106(a)(West 2000)), or fail to prescribe treatment (745 ILCS 10/6-106(a)(West 2000)).