Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2003 » Morris v. Ameritech Illinois
[…] "A person commits eavesdropping when he:

(a) Uses an eavesdropping device to hear or recordall or any part of any conversation ***; or

(b) Uses or divulges *** any information which heknows or reasonably should know was obtained throughthe use of an eavesdropping device." 720 ILCS 5/14-2(West 1994).

We review the summary judgment de novo. Travelers Insurance Co.v. Eljer Manufacturing, Inc., 197 Ill. 2d 278, 292 (2001).

First, Morris argues that Ameritech, acting through Barrett,directly violated the Code. Section 5-4(a) of the Codeestablishes when a corporation bears criminal responsibility fora violation of the Code:

"A corporation may be prosecuted for thecommission of an offense if, but only if:

(1) The offense is a misdemeanor, *** and anagent of the corporation performs the conduct which isan element of the offense while acting within the scopeof his or her office or employment ***; or

(2) The commission of the offense is authorized,requested, commanded, or performed, by the board ofdirectors or by a high managerial agent who is actingwithin the scope of his or her employment in behalf ofthe corporation." 720 ILCS 5/5-4(a) (West 1994).

Thus, a corporation can commit a misdemeanor through the acts ofits agents, but it can commit a felony only through the acts ofhigh managerial agents. Eavesdropping is a felony. 720 ILCS5/14-4 (West 1994).