SIXTH DIVISION
[…] Further, the legislature articulated severalexemptions to the licensing requirement in section 510.2 of the Insurance Code(215 ILCS 5/510.2 (West 1998)). Car rental companies are not listed among thoseentities, further suggesting that they are not exempt. See Baker v. Miller, 159Ill. 2d 249, 260 (1994); Business Service Bureau, Inc. v. Martin, 306 Ill. App. 3d907, 910 (1999) (noting the statutory construction maxim inclusio unius estexclusio alterius, i.e., the enumeration of specific things in a statute implies theexclusion of others).
Nevertheless, defendants argues that section 6-305(f) of the Vehicle Code exemptscar rental companies. Section 6-305(f) provides:
"Any person who rents a motor vehicle to another shall only advertise, quote, andcharge a rental rate that includes the entire amount except taxes and a mileagecharge, if any, which a renter must pay to hire or lease the vehicle for theperiod of time to which the rental rate applies. Such person shall not charge inaddition to the rental rate, taxes, and mileage charge, if any, any fee which mustbe paid by the renter as a condition of hiring or leasing the vehicle, such as,but not limited to, required fuel or airport surcharges, nor any fee fortransporting the renter to the location where the rented vehicle will be deliveredto the renter. In addition to the rental rate, taxes, and mileage charge, if any,such person may charge for an item or service provided in connection with aparticular rental transaction if the renter can avoid incurring the charge bychoosing not to obtain or utilize the optional item or service. Items andservices for which such person may impose an additional charge include, but arenot limited to, optional insurance and accessories requested by the renter,service charges incident to the renter's optional return of the vehicle to alocation other than the location where the vehicle was hired or leased, andcharges for refueling the vehicle at the conclusion of the rental transaction inthe event the renter did not return the vehicle with as much fuel as was in thefuel tank at the beginning of the rental." (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/6-305(f)(West 1998).
Defendants argue that section 6-305(f)'s above-emphasized language is morespecific than that contained in section 492.2 of the Insurance Code and,therefore, exempts car rental companies from the licensing requirement. We rejectthis argument.