Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2003 » O'Connor v. County of Cook
[…] See Choi v.Industrial Comm'n, 182 Ill. 2d 387, 392 (1998).

The arguments presented on appeal by both parties bring into contention two statutoryprovisions pertaining to the maintenance of the county courthouse and jail, namely, section 3-6017 dealing with duties of the Sheriff and section 5-1106 dealing with the duties of the county. We include the text of these provisions here at the outset. Section 3-6017 states:

"Sheriff custodian of courthouse and jail. He or she shall have the custody and care of the courthouse and jail of his or her county, except as otherwise provided." 55 ILCS 5/3-6017 (West 1998).

Section 5-1106 states, in relevant part:

"County offices, equipment and expenditures. It shall be the duty of the county board of each county:

*** To erect *** and keep in repair, a suitable court house, jail and other necessary county buildings." 55 ILCS 5/5-1106 (West 1998).

Plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to defendant becauseunder the provisions of section 5-1106, defendant county is the proper party to her cause ofaction.