Orejel v. York International Corp.
[…] Specifically, Grayson has
specifically not adopted Wantuck's constitutional argument that a
jury, rather than the circuit court, should determine the
reasonableness of the settlement amount.
We affirm.
ANALYSIS
I
The contribution defendants first contend that the trial
court erred in determining that the Contribution Act's good-faith
provision applied to York's settlement with plaintiffs. York
argues that the good-faith provision does apply and, therefore,
the court had authority to make a good-faith determination.
The crux of this issue involves the interpretation of
section 2 of the Illinois Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act (the
Act) (740 ILCS 100/2 (West 1992), which provides in pertinent
part:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, where 2
or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out
of the same injury to person or property, or the same
wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them,
even though judgment has not been entered against any or all
of them.
(b) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a
tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the
common liability,and his total recovery is limited to the
amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No
tortfeasor is liable to make contribution beyond his own pro
rata share of the common liability.
(c) When a release or covenant not to sue or not to
enforce judgment is given in good faith to one or more
persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the
same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other
tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death
unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on
any claim against the others to the extent of any amount
stated in the release or the covenant, or in the amount of
the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is
greater.
(d) The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant
to paragraph (c) is discharged from all liability for any
contribution to any other tortfeasor.
(e) A tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant
to paragraph (c) is not entitled to recover contribution
from another tortfeasor whose liability is not extinguished
by the settlement." 740 ILCS 100/2(a),(b),(c),(d),(e)(West
1992).
In interpreting the above provision, this court has a duty to
determine the intent of the legislature when enacting the statute
and to enforce that intent. Henry v. St. John's Hospital, 138
Ill. 2d 533, 541, 563 N.E.2d 410 (1990).