Ortiz v. General Motors Acceptance Corp.
[…] summary judgment for GMAC on paragraph 83 of count IV. Plaintiffs
claim that GMAC's failure to send plaintiffs a copy of the SII
policy within 30 days after the date of the purchase of the
insurance, as required by section 9 of the Motor Vehicle Retail
Installment Sales Act (815 ILCS 375/9 (West 1996), violated section
8.3 of the Sales Finance Agency Act. Section 8.3 of the Sales
Finance Agency Act prohibits:
"[a]iding or conspiring to aid any person in
the willful violation of *** the [Motor Vehicle
Retail Installment Sales Act]." 205 ILCS 660/8.3
(West 1992).
Section 9 of the Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales Act
provides in relevant part:
"All insurance which is purchased by the seller or
holder and for which an amount is included in a
contract must be written by an insurance company
authorized to do business in the State and the
seller or holder is responsible as though such
insurance were in force from the date the buyer
takes possession of the vehicle. The holder of a
contract which includes an amount for insurance
purchased by the seller or holder must, within 30
days after the date of the contract, cause to be
sent to the buyer the policies or certificates of
insurance clearly setting forth the amount of the
premium, the types of insurance, the coverages and
all the terms, exceptions, limitations,
restrictions and conditions of the insurance ***."
(Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 375/9 (West 1992).
Thus, contrary to plaintiffs' argument, the clear language of
section 9 of the Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales Act states
that the holder must send the plaintiff (buyer) a copy of the