Ortiz v. General Motors Acceptance Corp.
[…] Section 8.4 of the Sales Finance Agency Act prohibits:
"[e]xcept for honest mistake, purchase of any
retail contract, retail charge agreement, or
evidence of indebtedness thereunder, which on its
face violates *** the [Motor Vehicle Retail
Installment Sales Act]." 205 ILCS 660/8.4 (West
1992).
Section 8.5 of the Sales Finance Agency Act prohibits:
"[p]urchase of any retail contract, retail
charge agreement, or evidence of indebtedness
thereunder after actual knowledge that the
contract, agreement or evidence of indebtedness
violates *** the [Motor Vehicle Retail Installment
Sales Act]." 205 ILCS 660/8.5 (West 1992).
Section 8 of the Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sales Act
provides in relevant part:
"A seller under a retail installment contract
may require insurance against substantial risk of
loss of or damage to the motor vehicle, protecting
the seller or holder as well as the buyer ***."
(Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 375/8 (West 1992).
Plaintiffs argue that section 8 of the Motor Vehicle Retail
Installment Sales Act requires property damage insurance protecting
the seller or holder of the contract and the buyer (plaintiffs).