Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2000 » Paige-Myatt v. Mt. Sinai Hospital Medical Center
[…] If before, the plaintiff will be able to refile; ifafter, the plaintiff will be unable to refile because the claims will be time-barred." (Emphasis added.) 177 Ill. 2d R.103(b), Committee Comments at xxvii.

Here, the trial court dismissed Paige-Myatt's complaint against Mount Sinai on March 5, 1999. In order to determinewhether Paige-Myatt can refile her complaint, we first must decide whether the two-year medical malpractice statute oflimitations ran before the dismissal date.

Section 13-212(a) of the Civil Practice Law provides:

"*** [N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician *** arising out of patient care shall be broughtmore than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should haveknown, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury *** for which damages are sought in the action,whichever of such date occurs first ***." 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 1996).