Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2000 » Panzella v. RIver Trails School Dist. 26
[…] App. 3d 420, 425, 676 N.E.2d 281 (1997). In this case, the language of the statute is clear on its face.Section 10-21.9(c) contains two elements: (1) a finding of abuse by the juvenile court; and (2) knowledge of that finding onthe part of a school board. If both elements are met, then the statute prohibits a school board from employing the person.

The court must also look at the statute as a whole when determining legislative intent. Kaszubowski v. Board of Educationof City of Chicago, 248 Ill. App. 3d 451, 457-58, 618 N.E.2d 609 (1993). We take note of the fact that, in addition tosection 10-21.9(c), Public Act 90-566 also amended section 10-21.9(e) of the School Code which now provides that,"[u]pon receipt of the record of a conviction of or a finding of child abuse by a holder of any [teaching] certificate," thesuperintendent must initiate certificate suspension and revocation proceedings. 105 ILCS 5/10-21.9(e) (West 1998). Theword "proceedings" is noticeably absent from section 10-21.9(e).