Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2000 » Panzella v. RIver Trails School Dist. 26
[…] The interpretation given to a statute by the agencycharged with administering it is considered relevant, but not binding. Branson v. Department of Revenue, 168 Ill. 2d 247,254, 659 N.E.2d 961 (1995). Accordingly, we review the administrative agency's legal conclusions de novo. Stillo v. StateRetirement Systems, 305 Ill. App. 3d 1003, 1007, 714 N.E.2d 11 (1999).

We first address Panzella's contention that the amendment at issue does not require dismissal prior to exhaustion of appealsof the juvenile court's adjudication order. Section 10-21.9(c) provides, in relevant part, that:

"no school board shall knowingly employ a person who has been found to be the perpetrator of sexual or physicalabuse of any minor under 18 years of age pursuant to proceedings under Article II of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987[705 ILCS 405/2-1 et seq. (West 1998)]." 105 ILCS 5/10-21.9(c) (West 1998).