FIRST DIVISION
[…] When focusing on thedefendants concerned in the provisions at issue, both statutespurport to apply to any governmental entity by virtue of theplain language contained therein. To conclude otherwise would beto ignore the "any body politic" phrase that the legislaturewrote into the statute. This court cannot declare that thelegislature did not mean what the plain language of the statuteimports. County of Du Page v. Graham, Anderson, Probst & White,109 Ill. 2d 143, 151-52, 485 N.E.2d 1076 (1985).
However, when one considers the "nature of the action"aspect of this case, section 13-214 is clearly more specificsince it refers to a limited type of tort action, ones related toconstruction. 735 ILCS 5/13-214 (West 2000). Section 13-214 ofthe Code says it is applicable to "actions based upon tort,contract or otherwise against any person for an act or omissionof such person in the design, planning, supervision, observationor management of construction, or construction of an improvementto real property ***." Section 8-101 of the Act, on the otherhand, applies to a far more general group of "civil actions"describing those civil actions to which it applies, as any actionwhether based upon common law, statutes, or the Constitution ofthis State. 745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West