Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2006 » People v. $111,900, U.S.C
[…] The police then recovered the

following items from Ganious' bedroom: a .32 caliber Smith and Wesson revolver from the top shelf of the bedroom closet; a suitcase containing $64,450 from under a futon in the bedroom; a second case containing $39,400; and seven individually wrapped rock-like substances (suspect cocaine) from the dresser. to the complaint, sometime after this date, According denied

Ganious

ownership of the money and stated he found it while doing rehab work for Darren Wilson at 6106 South Maplewood. The State relied

upon section 7 of the Forfeiture Act to establish probable cause to forfeit the money. This section provides:

2

1-04-2624 "The following situations shall give rise to a presumption that the property described therein furnished was in furnished exchange or for intended a to be in

substance

violation of the Illinois Controlled Substance Act ***, or is the proceeds of such an

exchange, and therefore forfeitable under this Act, such presumptions being rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) All moneys, coin, or currency found in close proximity to forfeitable substances ***." 725 ILCS 150/7 (West 2004).

On June 6, Ganious filed a response to the complaint, stating that he had found the money on February 17. On June 27, Wilson

filed a verified claim, stating that he was the owner of 6106 South Maplewood and everything therein.