People v. Abdul-Mutakabbir
[…] an element of the offense of false personation of a judicial
official.
The first step in our analysis requires us to determine what,
if any, mental state is necessary for a violation of section 32-5
of the Code.
Section 32-5 provides in pertinent part that "[a] person who
falsely represents himself to be an attorney authorized to practice
law *** commits a Class B misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/32-5 (West
1996). Although the statute does not contain express language
describing a mental state as an element of the offense, it is not,
as the State contends, an absolute liability offense.
Section 4-9 of the Code which governs absolute liability
offenses provides that "[a] person may be guilty of an offense
without having, as to each element thereof, one of the mental
states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7 if the offense is a
misdemeanor which is not punishable by incarceration or by a fine
exceeding $500, or the statute defining the offense clearly
indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for
the conduct described." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/4-9 (West
1996). Although a violation of section 32-5 is a misdemeanor, it
carries a potential penalty of up to six months' incarceration.
730 ILCS 5/5-8-3(a)(2) (West 1996). Further, there is nothing in