People v. Abdul-Mutakabbir
[…] A person's mistake as to a matter of law can form the basis of
a defense if it negates the mental state element of the offense
charged. People v. Sevilla, 132 Ill. 2d 113, 125, 547 N.E.2d 117
(1989); see also 720 ILCS 5/4-8(a) (West 1996). In this case, our
focus is on the question of whether the defendant knew that he was
not authorized to practice law at the time he made the
representations alleged in the complaint. "Knowledge generally
refers to an awareness of the existence of facts which make an
individual's conduct unlawful." Sevilla, 132 Ill. 2d at 126.
Section 4-5 of the Code which defines knowledge states, in
pertinent part, that:
"A person knows, or acts knowingly or with knowledge
of:
(a) The nature or attendant circumstances of his
conduct described by the statute defining the offense,
when he is consciously aware that his conduct is of such
nature or that such circumstances exist. Knowledge of a
material fact includes awareness of the substantial
probability that such fact exists." 720 ILCS 5/4-5(a)
(West 1996).
Had the jury been properly instructed on the mental state
necessary for the commission of an offense under section 32-5 of
the Code and accepted the defendant's testimony that he believed