Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2009 » People v. Amigon
[…] organs, including his heart, kidneys, and pancreas, were harvested for transplant. His lungs were not.

After the jury found the defendant guilty of murder, the 5

No. 1-06-3528 trial court sentenced him to a mandatory term of natural life in prison. This timely appeal followed. ANALYSIS I. Electronically Recorded Statement

The defendant first contends the trial court erred in admitting his 1995 court-reported statement at trial. According

to the defendant, his statement should have been presumed inadmissible because it was not electronically recorded as required by section 103-2.1(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (West 2006)). Section 103-2.1(b) provides: "An oral, written, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused in any criminal proceeding brought under Section 9-1 *** of the Criminal Code of 1961 *** unless: (1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation; and (2) the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered." 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (West 2006). 6

No. 1-06-3528 An electronic recording "includes motion picture, audiotape, or videotape, or digital recording." 2006). 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(a) (West

There are numerous exceptions to the electronic recording 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(e) (West 2006).

requirement.