People v. Blake
[…] defendant's motion, finding that defendant was not prejudiced by the
reinstatement of the counts. The court sentenced defendant to eight
years' imprisonment on counts 3, 4, and 5, and eight years'
imprisonment on counts 6, 7, and 8. Although the court was silent as
to whether the sentences would run consecutively or concurrently, the
sentencing order states that the sentences are to be served
consecutively.
On appeal, defendant reasserts his claim that double jeopardy
barred the State from proceeding on counts 6, 7, and 8 after the
assistant State's Attorney had nolled those counts. Section 3-4(a)(3)
of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that:
"(a) A prosecution is barred if the defendant
was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based
upon the same facts, if such former prosecution:
* * *
(3) Was terminated improperly after the jury
was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial before a
court without a jury, after the first witness was
sworn but before findings were rendered by the
trier of facts, or after a plea of guilty was
accepted by the court." 720 ILCS 5/3-4(a)(3)
(West 1994).
Shortly after the Criminal Code of 1961 was enacted, this court
interpreted section 3-4 as being consistent with the common law rule
that a nolle prosequi after jeopardy attaches amounts to an acquittal
and a bar to further prosecution. See People v.