Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2009 » People v. Botsis
[…] See People v. Moore, 171 Ill. 2d 74,

720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2006); People v. Wilson, 143 Ill. 2d 236, 245, 572 N.E.2d 937 (1991). Illinois' reckless homicide statute does not require that a defendant must deliberately intend to kill a human being. Wilson, 143 Ill. 2d at 246. "If a person `unintentionally

kills,' even in the performance of a `lawful' act while

-9-

1-07-3118 conducting himself `recklessly,' he commits the crime of reckless homicide." Wilson, 143 Ill. 2d at 246. Section 4-6 of the

Criminal Code of 1961 defines "recklessness" as follows: "A person is reckless or acts recklessly, when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, described by the statute defining the offense; and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation." ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2006). Recklessness, as it applies to a reckless homicide prosecution, may be inferred from all of the facts and circumstances in the record viewed as a whole and may be established by the defendant's physical condition. People v. 720

Solis, 275 Ill.