Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2004 » People v. Boyd
[…] Regarding whether this first-stage petition is frivolous or patently without merit, ourexamination of the record reflects the petition alleges constitutional deprivations eachsubstantively rebutted by the record, rendering the petition frivolous and patently without merit.

This is not a case where the trial judge gave short shrift to the defendant's pro se petition. Rather, consistent with section 122-2 of the Act, the judge substantively addressed each and everyallegation of the petition on its merits consistent with the mechanism provided by section 122-2.1(c) by which the circuit court at the first stage is to determine whether the petition is frivolousor patently without merit: "In considering a petition pursuant to this Section, the court mayexamine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any action takenby an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts of such proceeding." 725 ILCS5/122-2.1(c) (West 2000).