Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2004 » People v. Braddock
[…] 1. Section 11-15(a)(1) provides that any person who solicits another for thepurpose of prostitution commits "soliciting for a prostitute." 720 ILCS 5/11-15(a)(1)(West 2002). This section "covers only 'middlemen' who solicit customers for theprostitute and not the prospective customers or the prostitute" (People v. Jones, 245 Ill.App. 3d 810, 813, 615 N.E.2d 391, 393 (1993)) and was clearly the wrong sectionunder which to charge defendant.

2. During the sentencing hearing, the State was prepared to present thetestimony of IAD Sergeant Koconis that there was no such investigation.

3. Section 12-12(f) defines "sexual penetration" as

"any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of oneperson by an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person, or anyintrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animalor object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including but not limitedto cunnilingus, fellatio or anal penetration. Evidence of emission of semen is notrequired to prove sexual penetration." 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2002).