Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2004 » People v. Braddock
[…] Defendant appeals the court's denial of his motion in arrest of judgment whereinhe argued that (a) the statute is unconstitutionally overbroad and vague and (b) thecomplaint did not charge defendant with sufficient specificity to allow him to prepare hisdefense or to plead a resulting conviction as a bar to future prosecution arising from thesame conduct. On appeal, defendant argues only that the statute is unconstitutionallyoverbroad and vague and, therefore, void. We review the constitutionality of a statutede novo. People v. Hill, 333 Ill. App. 3d 783, 785, 776 N.E.2d 828, 831 (2002).

Section 11-14.1(a) states:

"Any person who offers a person not his or her spouse any money,property, token, object, or article or anything of value to perform any act ofsexual penetration as defined in Section 12-12 of this Code, or any touching orfondling of the sex organs of one person by another person for the purpose ofsexual arousal or gratification, commits the offense of solicitation of a sexualact." 720 ILCS 5/11-14.1(a) (West 2002).

The doctrine of overbreadth only applies to invalidate a statute if the statuteinhibits the exercise of rights of expression or association protected by the firstamendment.