Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2008 » People v. Burnett
[…] DECISION I. A. Sentencing Medical examinations Burnett contends that in light of his physical problems, his learning disability, his drug addiction, and his history of mental health treatment, the trial court abused its discretion in failing to order physical and mental examinations pursuant to sections 5-3-2(b) (730 ILCS 5/5-3-2(b) (West 2006)) and 5-3-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-3-3 (West 2006)) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code). The court denied the motion to reconsider the

Burnett timely appealed.

-4-

1-06-3288 Section 5-3-2(b) of the Code provides, in relevant part, that a presentence investigation "shall include a physical and mental examination of the defendant when so ordered by the court. If the court determines that

such an examination should be made, it shall issue an order that the defendant submit to examination at such time and place as designated by the court and that such examination be conducted by a physician, psychologist or psychiatrist designated by the court. *** " (Emphasis added.) 5/5-3-2(b) (West 2006).