Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2008 » People v. Burnett
[…] Burnett timely appealed.

-4-

1-06-3288 Section 5-3-2(b) of the Code provides, in relevant part, that a presentence investigation "shall include a physical and mental examination of the defendant when so ordered by the court. If the court determines that

such an examination should be made, it shall issue an order that the defendant submit to examination at such time and place as designated by the court and that such examination be conducted by a physician, psychologist or psychiatrist designated by the court. *** " (Emphasis added.) 5/5-3-2(b) (West 2006). Section 5-3-3 of the Code provides, in relevant part, that: "(a) In felony cases where the court is of the opinion that imprisonment may be appropriate but desires more information as a basis for determining the sentence than has been or may be provided by a presentence report under Section 5-3-1, the court may commit for a period not exceeding 60 days a convicted person to the custody of the court clinic or the Department of Corrections if 730 ILCS

-5-

1-06-3288 the Department has certified to the court that it can examine such persons under this Section." 730 ILCS 5/5-3-3 (West 2006). Section 5-3-3 of the Code allows the trial court to conduct a study if the court "desires" more information than has been provided by the presentence investigation (PSI) report. 5/5-3-3 (West 2006). 730 ILCS

Accordingly, we review a trial court's