People v. Foster
[…] one victim impact statement because the Rights of Crime Victims
and Witnesses Act (Act), which provides for victim impact
statements, defines "crime victim" as a "single representative."
725 ILCS 120/3(a)(3)(West 1994). Because defense counsel did not
object to these statements, any objection has been waived.
Moreover, case law supports the admission of more that one victim
impact statement. See People v. Gonzales, 285 Ill. App. 3d 102,
104 (1996)("overall statutory scheme" of Act allowed the court to
consider victim impact evidence from more than one source).
Furthermore, section 9 of the Act states "[n]othing in this Act
shall create a basis for vacating a conviction or a ground for
appellate relief in any criminal case." 725 ILCS 120/9 (West
1994). See People v. Benford, 295 Ill. App. 3d ___, 692 N.E.2d
1285 (1998).
For the aforementioned reasons, we affirm the conviction and
sentence.
Affirmed.
CAMPBELL, P.J., and QUINN, J., concur.