THIRD DIVISION
[…] App. 3d at 570.
Waiver aside, a sentence will be disturbed on appeal only ifthe sentencing court abused its discretion. Tye, 323 Ill. App. 3dat 887. Here, the defendant does not contest the number of yearsimposed by the court, but rather, the manner in which that termwill be served.
"Truth-in-sentencing" is a label applied to a change in thestatutory method the Illinois Department of Corrections uses tocalculate good conduct credit. People ex rel. Ryan v. Roe, 201Ill. 2d 552, 556, 778 N.E.2d 701 (2002). Under the Code, an inmatenormally receives day-for-day good conduct credit. See 730 ILCS5/3-6-3(a)(2.1) (West 2000). However, under section 3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) of the Code, a defendant who is convicted of anenumerated violent crime, including predatory criminal sexualassault of a child, "shall receive no more than 4.5 days of goodconduct credit for each month of his or her sentence ofimprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(ii) (West 2000); Ryan, 201Ill. 2d at 556. This provision took effect on June 19, 1998.