People v. Perry
[…] "A defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs
under medical direction is entitled to a hearing on the
issue of his or her fitness while under medication;
however, no hearing is required unless the court finds
there is a bona fide doubt of the defendant's fitness."
725 ILCS 5/104-21(a) (West Supp. 1997).
Pub. Act 89-428, eff. December 13, 1995.
Public Act 89-428, however, which effected the 1995 amendment,
was declared unconstitutional as violative of the single-subject
requirement of the Illinois Constitution in Johnson v. Edgar, 176
Ill. 2d 499 (1997).
By amendment in 1996, section 104-21(a) currently provides:
"A defendant who is receiving psychotropic drugs
shall not be presumed to be unfit to stand trial solely
by virtue of the receipt of those drugs or
medications." 725 ILCS 5/104-21(a) (West 1996).
Pub. Act 89-689, eff. December 31, 1996.
Defendant's jury trial was held on September 5, 6, and 7,
1995. Defendant's sentencing hearing was held on November 6,
1995. Accordingly, the initial version of the statute was in