People v. Powell
[…] Lee, 167 Ill.
2d at 145.
In the present case, the following statutes were applicable to the charges
against defendant for aggravated battery, aggravated battery with a firearm and
armed violence. Section 2--4 of the Criminal Code provided:
"Aggravated Battery.
(a) A person who, in committing a battery,[fn1]
intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or
permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated
battery." (Emphasis added). 720 ILCS 5/12--4(a) (West
1993).
Aggravated battery is a Class 3 felony for which the penalty is two to five
years' imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5--8--1 (West 1994). Section 12--402 provided:
"Aggravated Battery with a firearm.
(a) A person commits aggravated battery with a
firearm when he, in committing a battery, knowingly or
intentionally by means of the discharging of a firearm
(1) causes any injury to another person, ***."
(Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12--4.2(a) (West 1993).
Aggravated battery with a firearm is a Class X felony for which the penalty is
imprisonment from 6 to 30 years. 730 ILCS 5/5--8--1 (West 1994). Section 33A--
2 provided:
"Armed violence-Elements of the offense.