SECOND DIVISION
[…] Specifically, defendant argues that the trial court's sentence requires him to serve five years longer than the sentence imposed upon his first resentencing.
The State contends that the trial court did not increase defendant's sentences upon remand and that he was not punished for exercising his right to appeal and, thus, section 5-5-4 was not violated because defendant's 10-year sentences are not greater than his 25-year sentences. According to the State, defendant improperly combines the three sentences to form one single sentence.
Section 5-5-4(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part:
"Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied unless the more severe sentence is based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-4(a) (West 2002).
Defendant relies upon People v.