People v. Schram
[…] accused in jeopardy and bar another prosecution.'"
People v. King, 21 Ill. App. 3d 256, 314 N.E.2d 694
(1974) (quoting 22 C.J.S. Criminal Law 246 (1961)).
A court's dismissal of charges against a defendant due to the
technical insufficiency of the indictment is not tantamount to an
acquittal for purposes of double jeopardy. People v. Baze, 43
Ill. 2d 298, 253 N.E.2d 392 (1969); People v. King (a defendant
cannot succeed on a double jeopardy claim where the indictment is
so defective in form or substance that it will not support a
conviction). See 720 ILCS 5/2-1 (West 1994) ("acquittal" defined
as "a verdict or finding of not guilty of an offense, rendered by
a legally constituted jury or by a court of competent
jurisdiction").
In the instant case, the dismissal of the IMFTA indictments
did not constitute an acquittal because that dismissal was based
upon the technical insufficiency of the indictments. As noted,
the trial court dismissed the IMFTA indictments because the