People v. Schram
[…] for the failure to obtain a license to distribute motor fuel are
wholly different and apart from the proofs required under the
forgery statute to show the alteration and delivery of a document
capable of defrauding another and the intent to defraud.
Likewise, the second indictment in this case is not subject
to the compulsory joinder provisions of section 3-4(b) which
would have required that this action be joined with the earlier
IMFTA indictments which were dismissed. Schram contends that the
trial court misinterpreted and misapplied section 3-3 of the
compulsory joinder statute. We disagree. Section 3-3 provides
as follows:
"Multiple Prosecutions for Same Act. (a) When the same
conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of
more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted
for each such offense. (b) If the several offenses are
known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of
commencing the prosecution and are within the
jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted
in a single prosecution *** if they are based on the
same act." 720 ILCS 5/3-3(b) (West 1994) (Emphasis
added).
Pursuant to this language, defendant would urge that the IMFTA
and forgery indictments are so interrelated that they are "based
on the same act" under section 3-3(b), and additionally, that