People v. Schram
[…] on technical procedural grounds, and did not purport to be a
substantive disposition on the merits. The dismissal in this
case did not purport to preclude reindictment if those procedural
infirmities were cured. Therefore, under the reasoning of the
courts in People v. Baze and People v. King, as set forth above,
that dismissal does not constitute an acquittal under section 3-
4(b).
In addition to the fact that the defendant's double jeopardy
defense must fail because there was no previous acquittal, it
must also fail because none of the other elements required under
the provisions of section 3-4(b) are met as well. As noted,
section 3-4(b) provides that a subsequent prosecution will be
barred if that prosecution is "for an offense of which the
defendant could have been convicted on the former prosecution" or
is "for an offense with which the defendant should have been
charged on the former prosecution, as provided in Section 3-3 of
this Code." With respect to whether the defendant could have
been convicted of the subsequent charges in the former
prosecution, the court in People v. Mueller, in clarifying the
meaning of that requirement in section 3-4(b), stated that this
issue is resolved by determining whether the subsequent charges