People v. Schram
[…] Board of Education, 127 Ill. App. 3d 413,
468 N.E.2d 1019 (1984) (appeals permitted by Rule 307 do not open
the door to a general review of other issues in the underlying
case). Thus, as in the foregoing cases, we lack jurisdiction to
review Schram's contentions regarding due process or failure to
state the offense of forgery, and must confine our review solely
to those contentions concerning former jeopardy.
We now address Schram's contention that the trial court
erred in its failure to dismiss the present forgery indictments
on double jeopardy grounds as set forth in 720 ILCS 5/3-4(b)
(West 1994) in light of the earlier May 1992 IMFTA indictments.
That contention is without merit. Section 3-4(b) of the Criminal
Code provides in relevant part as follows:
"Effect of former prosecution *** (b) A prosecution is
barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for a
different offense, or for the same offense based upon
different facts, if such former prosecution: (1)
Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal, and
the subsequent prosecution is for an offense of which
the defendant could have been convicted on the former
prosecution; or was for an offense with which the
defendant should have been charged on the former
prosecution, as provided in Section 3-3 of the Code
***." 720 ILCS 5/3-4(b) (West 1994) (emphasis added).
The defendant contends that the dismissal of the IMFTA
indictments against him constituted an "acquittal" under section
3-4(b), and that therefore, the forgery indictments against him
must be dismissed on double jeopardy grounds.