FIRST DIVISION
[…] People v. Florendo, 95 Ill. 2d 155 (1983). Under the statutory physician-patient privilege, nophysician shall be permitted to disclose any information he may have acquired in attending any patient ina professional character, necessary to enable him professionally to serve such patient, unless statutoryexceptions apply. People v. Ekong, 221 Ill. App. 3d 559 (1991). Our legislature, by enacting the physician-patient section of the Code of Civil Procedure, established a general prohibition against a physician'sdisclosure of privileged patient information with certain exceptions. 735 ILCS 5/8-802 (West 1992). Thehomicide exception to the physician-patient privilege is at issue in this case and states, in relevant part asfollows:
"No physician or surgeon shall be permitted to disclose any
information he or she may have acquired in attending any patient in aprofessional character, necessary to enable him or her professionally toserve the patient, except only (1) in trials for homicide when the disclosurerelates directly to the fact or immediate circumstances of the homicide * **." 735 ILCS 5/8-802 (West 1992).