FIRST DIVISION
[…] Kashney consolidated with Lee, 111 Ill. 2d at 465. Here, like Lee, defendant did not raise thedefense of insanity even though he was initially examined by Dr. Conroe to determine his fitness and sanity. Rather, defendant testified that he acted in self-defense when the victim attacked him. Therefore, becausedefendant did not present an insanity defense, any statements he made to Dr. Conroe during a fitnessexamination are barred by the exclusionary language of section 104-14(a) of the fitness statute whichspecifically provides that: "Statements made by the defendant * * * in the course of any examination * * *ordered under section 104-13 * * * shall not be admissible against the defendant unless he raises the defenseof insanity * * *." 725 ILCS 5/104-14(a) (West 1992).
We note that the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment prohibits the prosecution of aperson who is unfit to stand trial. U.S. Const. amend. XIV; Medina v.