Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2002 » People v. Ullrich
[…] As McIntire explained, "the report is stated to be the heart of theproceeding." McIntire, 236 Ill. App. 3d at 737. See also People v. Williams, 149 Ill. 2d 467(1992), which held that for sentencing purposes, a presentence report is generally a reliablesource for the purpose of inquiring into defendant's criminal history. Here, too, the reports arethe heart of the proceedings.

The main purpose behind a section 2-118.1 hearing is to determine "whether the officerhad reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving or in actual physical control of amotor vehicle upon a highway while under the influence of alcohol, other drug, or combinationof both" through consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors that have no bearing on thecourt's ultimate determination of guilt.