Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2002 » People v. Ullrich
[…] Orth,124 Ill. 2d at 341, 530 N.E.2d at 217. However, "[o]nly if the trial judge finds such testimonycredible will the burden shift to the State to lay a proper foundation for the admission of the testresults." Orth, 124 Ill. 2d at 341, 530 N.E.2d at 217.

Orth is consistent with section 2-1110 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, whichgoverns motions for a finding or judgment at the close of a plaintiff's case in a non-jury trial. 735ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2000). Section 2-1110 provides that the trial court "shall weigh theevidence, considering the credibility of the witnesses and the weight and quality of the evidence." 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2000).