Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2002 » People v. Ullrich
[…] The trial court denied Ullrich'smotion on May 10, 2000. Ullrich then filed a timely Notice of Appeal to this court.

On appeal, Ullrich primarily argues that the trial court's consideration of unsworn policereports and hearsay contained in the officer's sworn reports violated Ullrich's right to due processof law. Ullrich also argues that the trial court improperly rejected his evidence and that thedecision was against the manifest weight of the evidence. These latter arguments are related tothe former arguments, insofar as they are affected by the consideration of the police reports.

Section 2-118.1(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code, which sets forth the procedure forseeking to rescind a statutory summary suspension of a driver's license, provides as follows:

"(b) Within 90 days after the notice of statutory summarysuspension served under Section 11-501.1, the person may make awritten request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue. The request to the circuit court shall state the grounds upon whichthe person seeks to have the statutory summary suspensionrescinded. Within 30 days after receipt of the written request or thefirst appearance date on the Uniform Traffic Ticket issued pursuantto a violation of Section 11-501, or a similar provision of a localordinance, the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit courthaving jurisdiction. This judicial hearing, request, or process shallnot stay or delay the statutory summary suspension. The hearingsshall proceed in the court in the same manner as in other civilproceedings.

The hearing may be conducted upon a review of the lawenforcement officer's own official reports; provided however, thatthe person may subpoena the officer. Failure of the officer toanswer the subpoena shall be considered grounds for a continuanceif in the court's discretion the continuance is appropriate.

The scope of the hearing shall be limited to the issues of:

***

2. Whether the officer had reasonable grounds to believethat the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motorvehicle upon a highway while under the influence of alcohol, otherdrug, or combination of both; and

3. Whether the person, after being advised by the officerthat the privilege to operate a motor vehicle would be suspended ifthe person refused to submit to and complete the test or tests, didrefuse to submit to or complete the test or tests to determine theperson's alcohol or drug concentration ***." 625 ILCS5/2-118.1(b) (West 2000).

"It is clear that the due process clause applies to the deprivation of a driver's license by the State." People v. Orth, 124 Ill. 2d 326, 334, 530 N.E.2d 210, 214 (1988), citing Bell v.