Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2012 » People v.Lozada
[…] The holding in Rossman does not suggest a different result. In Rossman, the defendantwas sentenced on July 20, 1998, and a motion to reconsider that sentence was filed on July 31. Hence, compliance with Rule 604(d) was not an issue.

We next consider whether this court has jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to

section 115.4.1(e).

That statute provides, in relevant part:

"(e) When a defendant who in his absence has been either convicted or sentenced

or both convicted and sentenced appears before the court, he must be granted a

new trial or sentencing hearing if the defendant can establish that his failure to

appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his

control. A hearing with notice to the State's Attorney on the defendant's request

for a new trial or a new sentencing hearing must be held before any such request may

be granted. At any such hearing both the defendant and the State may present

evidence." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 1998).

Although defendant does not specifically argue that section 115-4 forms a basis forjurisdiction in this case, in light of the fact that relief under Rule 604(d) is precluded, his onlyrecourse, for purposes of this appeal, lies there. Section 115-4.1 allows a defendant to besentenced in absentia (725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(c) (West 1998)). It also creates a mechanism for himto obtain review of his sentence, despite the expiration of the 30-day appeal period under Rule604(d), if he "can establish that his failure to appear in court was both without his fault and dueto circumstances beyond his control." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e)(West 1998).

As the language of subsection (e) indicates, the time for presenting a motion invoking itsprovisions is when a defendant who has absented himself "appears before the court."