Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2004 » People v.  Perea
[…] People v.Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 171, 788 N.E.2d 707 (2003), citing Parisv. Feder, 179 Ill. 2d 173, 177, 688 N.E.2d 137 (1997). Theinterpretation of a statute is reviewed de novo. Paris, 179 Ill.2d at 177-78.

Section 5-805(2)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act permits theprosecution of a minor 15 years of age or over under the criminallaws for, inter alia, a Class X felony, upon a motion to transferfrom the State if the juvenile court determines there is probablecause to believe that the petition is true. 705 ILCS 405/5-805(2)(a) (West Supp. 1999). In order to defeat a request by theState to transfer such a minor, the minor must prove by "clearand convincing evidence" that he "would be amenable to the care,treatment, and training programs available through the facilitiesof the juvenile court." 705 ILCS 405/5-805(2)(b) (West Supp.1999).