Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2008 » Petraski v. Thedos
[…] Weber, 114 Ill. 2d 232, 244-45, 500 N.E.2d 8 (1986). "Evidence of a plaintiff's intoxication is relevant to the extent that it affects the care that he takes for his own safety and is therefore admissible as a circumstance to be weighed by the trier of fact in its determination of the issue of due care." Marshall v. Osborn, 213 Ill. App. 3d 134, 140, 571 N.E.2d 492 (1991). O'Donnell opined that Petraski's blood-alcohol level at the time of the accident was over .08, within the statutory presumption in the Illinois Vehicle Code for driving under the influence of alcohol. Subsection 11-501.2(b) of the Code applies

to "any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the

8

1-06-2914 influence of alcohol." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b) (West 2000). A

person whose alcohol concentration is .05 or less is presumed to not be under the influence of alcohol. (West 2000). 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b)(1)

An alcohol concentration between .05 and .08 does

not give rise to a presumption that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol, but "such fact may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of alcohol." (West 2000). 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b)(2)

An alcohol concentration of .08 or more creates a

presumption that the person was under the influence of alcohol. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(b)(3) (West 2000).