Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2000 » Physicians Insurance Exchange v. Jennings
[…] Physicians contends that Illinois courts permit litigants torecover the cost of discovery depositions only when the deposition testimony must be submitted for aparticular witness or witnesses at a trial where other witnesses take the stand and testify. Physicians furthercontends that a trial on stipulated facts is no different than disposing of a case by motion, for whichdepositions costs are not taxable.

Any costs assessed against a losing party must be specifically allowed by statute. Section 5-109 ofthe Code of Civil Procedure provides:

"Defendant to recover costs. If any person sues in any court of this state, in anyaction, wherein the plaintiff may have costs in case judgment is entered in favor of theplaintiff and the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff or is dismissed for want ofprosecution or judgment is entered against the plaintiff, then judgment shall be entered infavor of defendant to recover defendant's costs against the plaintiff *** to be taxed ***."735 ILCS 5/5-109 (West 1998).

In addition, Supreme Court Rule 208 provides:

"(a) Who Shall Pay. The party at whose instance the deposition is taken shall paythe fees of the witness and of the officer and the charges of the recorder or stenographer forattending.