Pochie v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board
[…] and DEREK BANKS, ) Honorable
) Francis Barth,
Respondents-Appellees. ) Judge Presiding.
PRESIDING JUSTICE COUSINS, delivered the opinion of the
court:
Petitioner Donna L. Pochie filed an expedited appeal from
the circuit court order entered September 10, 1996, affirming the
decision of the Cook County Officers Electoral Board granting the
motion of respondent Derek Banks to strike and dismiss
petitioner's objector's petition. Respondent Banks' motion to
strike and dismiss asserted that Pochie lacked standing to bring
her objector's petition because petitioner did not meet the
requirements of section 10-8 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-8
(West 1994)).
Section 10-8 of the Election Code provides in pertinent
part:
"The objector's petition shall give the objector's name and
residence address, and shall state fully the nature of the
objections to the certificate of nomination or nomination
papers or petitions in question, and shall state the
interest of the objector and shall state what relief is
requested of the electoral board." 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West
1994.)
After granting an expedited appeal, we affirmed the judgment
of the circuit court by order entered October 25, 1996, stating
that a written decision of this court would follow.
The sole issue presented for review in this appeal is