Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2001 » Prince v. Rosewell
[…] Accordingly, the trial court heldthat petitioner was not equitably entitled to indemnity under the Code. 35 ILCS200/21-305 (West 1998).

Petitioner contends that, in framing the issue, the trial court erroneouslyapplied a "without fault or negligence" standard in determining hiseligibility under the statute, rather than the correct equitable entitlementstandard. While we note that in his motion for reconsideration petitionerspecifically stated that the court "properly" set forth the issuebefore the court, we address the question on the merits. Section 21-305 of theCode provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Any owner of property sold under any provision of this Code, who without fault or negligence of his or her own sustains loss or damage by reason of the issuance of a tax deed under Sections 22-40 or 21-445 and who is barred or in any way precluded from bringing an action for the recovery of the property or any owner of property containing 4 or less dwelling units who resided thereon the last day of the period of redemption who, in the opinion of the Court which issued the tax deed order, is equitably entitled to just compensation, has the right to indemnity for the loss or damage sustained." (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/21-305 (West 1998).