FOURTH DIVISION
[…] Village of FranklinPark v. Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 265 Ill. App. 3d 997, 1001, 638 N.E.2d 1144, 1146(1994). In interpreting a statute, the court must ascertain the legislature's intent, which is foundin the plain and ordinary meaning of the language used in the statute. Land, 202 Ill. 2d at 421,781 N.E.2d at 254. Where the statutory language is clear, the court will give that language effectwithout resort to other aids of construction. Martino, 331 Ill. App. 3d at 980, 772 N.E.2d at 294.
Section 3-115 provides in relevant part:
"A disability pension shall not be paid unless there is filed with the boardcertificates of the police officer's disability, subscribed and sworn to by the policeofficer if not under legal disability, or by a representative if the officer is underlegal disability, and by the police surgeon (if there is one) and 3 practicingphysicians selected by the board. The board may require other evidence ofdisability." 40 ILCS 5/3-115 (West 1996).
The plain and clear language of the statute requires that a police officer cannot obtain a disabilitypension unless the Board receives certificates stating that the officer is disabled from threepracticing physicians who were selected by the Board.