FIRST DIVISION
[…] Upon entry of a preliminary injunction, a fundamentalcondition to its issuance is the posting of a bond. Thus, if the Appellate Court intended that the bondrequirement should be waived in this scenario, it seemsthat it would have directed that instruction in themandate. And, the Appellate Court did not.
***
Accordingly, the Plaintiff['s] *** Motion forPreliminary Injunction is GRANTED, and in accordancewith said injunction, [plaintiff] is ordered to post abond in the amount of $200,000."
Section 11-103 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
"The court in its discretion, may before enteringa restraining order or a preliminary injunction,require the applicant to give bond in such sum, uponsuch condition and with such security as may be deemedproper by the court, for the payment of such costs anddamages as may be incurred or suffered by any party whois found to have been wrongfully enjoined orrestrained." 735 ILCS 5/11-103 (West 2000).
This court gives the trial court discretion to determine whetherto require a bond from the party seeking a preliminaryinjunction. Gold v. Ziff Communications Co., 196 Ill. App. 3d425, 436 (1989).