SIXTH DIVISION
[…] Here, unlike A.Y. McDonald and Watson, plaintiff did not usedelivery by mail, one of the methods of service designated in section 24 of the Act. Rather, plaintiffemployed a method of service, transmission by fax, which was not even mentioned in section 24. Accordingly, we conclude that Hertz's receipt of the fax in question and subsequent discussion withplaintiff regarding that fax do not operate to validate the alleged service. In any event, even if thetransmission by fax did not invalidate service of notice under section 24, we find that the content ofthe faxed letter did not satisfy section 24.
B. CONTENT OF CLAIM PURSUANT TO SECTION 24 OF MECHANICS LIEN ACT
The plain language of section 24 requires the subcontractor to provide "written notice of hisor her claim and the amount due or to become due thereunder." (Emphasis added.) 770 ILCS 60/24(West 1998). The statute does not, however, define "claim."