Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2010 » Sheffler v. Commonwealth Edison Company
[…] Shortly after connecting Jason's ventilator to the "temporary generator," the Sloan's basement flooded and Debra Sloan's back-up efforts to restore power to Jason's ventilator were unsuccessful. Unable to learn when her home's electric power would be restored, Debra moved her son to an undisclosed location that apparently had electrical power. The Sloan residence appeared on a list known as the "Life Support Registry" (registry) that ComEd maintains under the Illinois Public Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/8-204 (West 2006)), due to the presence of life-support equipment within the residence. Section 8-204 of the Act requires "[e]very public utility company which furnishes electricity to residential customers [to] *** maintain a registry of those individuals who are dependent on an electrically operated respirator, dialysis machine or any other electrically operated life-support equipment." 220 ILCS 5/8-204 (West 2006). The

5

No. 1-09-0849 complaint alleges that ComEd refused to use the registry to assign the Sloan residence priority in restoring electrical power.