Spiegel v. Hollywood Towers Condo Ass'n
[…] for possession against a lessor for the breach of any covenants,
rules, regulations or bylaws of the association. See 735 ILCS 5/9-
102(a) (West 1992). We note that the current version of the
Forcible Entry and Detainer Act was amended by Public Act 89-41,
effective June 23, 1995, to so provide. 735 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(7)
(West Supp. 1995). In 1993, however, the Forcible Entry and
Detainer Act did not itself permit the Association to file an
action for possession. That statute, however, is not the only one
applicable to this case.
In 1993, section 18(n)(ii) of the Condominium Property Act
provided in relevant part that "[t]he board of managers may proceed
directly against a tenant, at law or in equity, or under the
provisions of [the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act], for any other
breach by tenant of any covenants, rules, regulations or bylaws."
765 ILCS 605/18(n)(ii) (West 1992). Thus, the Condominium Property
Act granted a right of action for the Association not provided for
in the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act. Plaintiffs contend that,
because of the doctrine of strict construction, the expansion of