Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2003 » St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co. v. Smith
[…] In this case, the named driver exclusion in Allen's St. Paul automobile liability insurancepolicy provided:

"Driver Exclusion Policy Number: PK01200772

Named Insured: Smith, Allen & June

This endorsement changes the policy.

Please read it carefully.

We will not be liable for any accidents or losses while anyauto or motorhome is driven by: William R. Smith[.]"

The exclusion was signed by Allen, June and William in January 1996.

Section 7-601(a) of the mandatory insurance provision in the Code requires that allvehicles be insured through a liability insurance policy. 625 ILCS 5/7-601(a) (West 1996);Smith, 197 Ill. 2d at 373, 757 N.E.2d at 883. Section 7-317(b)(2) of the Code's safetyresponsibility law requires that a motor vehicle liability policy "insure the person named thereinand any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with theexpress or implied permission of the insured." 625 ILCS 5/7-317(b)(2) (West 1996).