Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2003 » St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co. v. Smith
[…] Defendants contend that the definitionof the term "any other person" necessarily includes the driver who was purportedly excludedfrom coverage by the named driver exclusion, assuming he had the insured's permission tooperate the vehicle. Thus, defendants argue, the exclusion conflicts with the statute and is void.

In response, St. Paul argues that the named driver exclusion does not violate publicpolicy. Citing section 7-602 of the Code, St. Paul contends that this section clearly creates alimited exception for named driver exclusions to the mandatory insurance laws. 625 ILCS 5/7-602 (West 1996). We agree.

Section 7-602 of the Code discusses the requirements for insurance cards and provides inrelevant part:

"If the insurance policy represented by the insurance card does not cover anydriver operating the motor vehicle with the owner's permission, or the ownerwhen operating a motor vehicle other than the vehicle for which the policy isissued, the insurance card shall contain a warning of such limitations in thecoverage provided by the policy." 625 ILCS 5/7-602 (West 1996).

The plain language of this statute appears to recognize that insurance policies may excludenamed drivers from coverage and conflicts with the mandatory insurance requirements ofsections 7-601 and 7-317(b)(2).