Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2011 » Tagliere v. Western Springs Park District
[…] In Williams, 228

-11-

1-09-2633 Illinois, local governmental units are liable in tort on the same basis as private tortfeasors unless a valid statute dealing with tort immunity imposes conditions upon that liability. LaMonte v.

City of Belleville, 41 Ill. App. 3d 697, 705 (1976) (citing Krieger v. Village of Carpentersville, 8 Ill. App. 3d 243, 247 (1972)); Austin View Civic Ass'n v. City of Palos Heights, 85 Ill. App. 3d 89, 95 (1980). The Park District alleged and the trial court found the Park District was immune under section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2008)), which provides: "Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." (West 2008). Willful and wanton conduct is defined in section 1-210 745 ILCS 10/3-106

-12-