Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2010 » Uldrych v. VHS of Illinois
[…] be granted if, after construing the pleadings and

documents in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party, the court finds that no set of facts can be proved upon which relief can be granted. Webb v. Damisch, 362 Ill. App. 3d 1032, 1037, This court does not give deference to the

842 N.E.2d 140 (2005).

-4-

No. 1-08-3278 circuit court's ruling on a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619, but, rather, reviews the matter de novo. Fuller Family

Holdings, LLC v. Northern Trust Co., 371 Ill. App. 3d 605, 613, 863 N.E.2d 743 (2007). As it relates to this case, section 13-212(a) of the Code provides that: "[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician, dentist,

registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or

otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have

known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 4

years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-

212(a) (West 2002).

-5-

No. 1-08-3278 In determining whether this section of the Code applies, courts do not focus on the actual labeling of the claims. Orlak v.

Loyola University Health System, 228 Ill. 2d 1, 14, 885 N.E.2d 999 (2007).