Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2007 » Universal Underwriters Insurance Company v. Judge & James, LTD.
[…] Although defendants never specify which of the four elements of a legal malpractice claim Universal failed to prove, we assume that this argument challenges the element of breach. Defendants misunderstand the nature of declaratory judgments. Under section 2-701 of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-701 (West 2004)), "[t]he court may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments, whether or not any consequential relief is or could be claimed, including the determination * * * of the construction of * * * any deed, will, contract or other written instrument, and a declaration of the rights of the parties interested." 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a) (West

9

1-05-4138 2004). Further, the statute provides that "if a declaration of rights is the only relief asked, the case may be set for early hearing as in the case of a motion." 735 ILCS 5/2-701(b) (West 2004). The central purpose of declaratory relief is to allow the court to address a controversy one step sooner than normal after a dispute has arisen, but before the parties take steps that would give rise to a claim for damages or other relief. Beahringer v.