Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 1st District Appellate » 2001 » Veazey v. Baker
[…] ESG Watts, 191 Ill. 2d at 30, 727 N.E.2d at 1025;Allord v. Municipal Officers Electoral Board for the Village ofSouth Chicago Heights, 288 Ill. App. 3d 897, 682 N.E.2d 125, 128(1997).

In addition to requiring a complaint for review to be filedwithin 35 days from the date a copy of the decision sought to bereviewed was served on the appealing party (735 ILCS 5/3-103(West 1998)), section 3-107(a) of the Act specifies that thecomplaint must name "the administrative agency and all persons,other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to theproceedings before the administrative agency *** [as]defendants." 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 1998). As stated by oursupreme court, "[t]his requirement is mandatory and specific, andadmits of no modification." Lockett v. Chicago Police Board, 133Ill. 2d 349, 354, 549 N.E.2d 1266, 1268 (1990).