Wade v. City of Chicago Heights
[…] instructions that would allow the jury to consider whether Harry violated several
provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-
100 et seq.), and whether this violation constituted prima facie evidence of
negligence, or required that Harry be presumed to have been under the influence
of alcohol.
Section 11-501(a) of the Code prohibits a person from driving a vehicle in
this State if the concentration of alcohol in the person's blood was greater than
.10, or if the person was under the influence. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 95 1/2,
par. 11-501(a)(1), (2) (section 11-501). Section 11-501.2(b)(3) states when it
shall be presumed that a person was driving under the influence of alcohol,
providing that if "the concentration of alcohol in the person's blood or breath
*** was at that time an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more, it shall be
presumed that the person was under the influence of alcohol." Ill. Rev. Stat.
1987, ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-501.2(b)(3).
Plaintiffs argue that evidence of Harry's blood alcohol test in this case
is inadmissible because the City failed to comply with prerequisites for
admissibility contained in section 11-501.2(a). Plaintiffs base their argument
on People v. Solis, 275 Ill. App. 3d 346, 655 N.E.2d 954 (1995), a criminal case
cited by the circuit court, which involves a recently enacted provision of the
Code that is inapplicable to this case.
Section 11-501.2(a) lists detailed requirements that must be met before
"evidence of the concentration of alcohol *** in a person's blood or breath" will
be introduced "in the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising
out of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11-501." Ill. Rev. Stat.
1983, ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-501.2(a). The City acknowledged before the circuit
court that it could not comply with the section 11-501.2(a) requirements, but
contends that it was not required to do so in this case.