Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2007 » American Family Mutual Insurance Co. v. King
[…] In her motion to dismiss, defendant asserted that "at the time of the arbitration award, the Illinois Safety Responsibility Law's minimum limits were $50,000.00." In support of this assertion, however, defendant did not cite the Illinois Safety and Family Financial Responsibility Law. Instead, she cited section 143a(1) of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2006)). At the time the policy was issued and at the time of the accident, section 143a(1) provided that the decision of a panel of arbitrators on an uninsured motorist coverage claim "shall be binding for the amount of damages not exceeding the limits for bodily injury *** set forth in Section 7--203 of the Illinois Vehicle Code." 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2002). However, pursuant to an amendment that took effect after the accident (see Pub. Act 93--485,
Download American Family Mutual Insurance Co. v. King.pdf