Caterpillar, Inc. v. Fehrenbacher
[…] Illinois Department of Employment Security (Department) agreed with
plaintiff and affirmed the local office's denial of benefits. The
Department's Board of Review (Board) reversed and awarded
benefits. Plaintiff appealed, and the circuit court reversed the
Board. Defendant appeals. He argues that the court erred in
holding that section 602(A) bars his receipt of benefits, as (1)
the rule he broke was not reasonable; and (2) his disobedience was
not misconduct because it resulted from his reasonable good-faith
belief that he had a legal right to display the sign.
As pertinent here, section 602(A) states:
"A. An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for
the week in which he has been discharged for misconduct
connected with his work and, thereafter, until he has become
reemployed ***. *** For purposes of this subsection, the
term 'misconduct' means the deliberate and willful violation
of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit,
governing the individual's behavior in performance of his
work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit
*** or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning
or other explicit instruction from the employing unit."
(Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 1992).
We set out the procedural history of this case, incorporating
the evidence of the events that preceded defendant's firing.
Defendant's application for unemployment insurance stated that he