Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2003 » City of Waukegan v. Illinois Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Des Plaines III, 63 Ill. 2dat 261.

Five years after the court issued its decision in Des PlainesIII, the General Assembly amended section 39(c) of the Act toprovide as follows:

"No permit for the development or construction of a newfacility other than a new regional pollution controlfacility may be granted by the Agency unless theapplicant submits proof to the Agency that the applicanthas secured all necessary zoning approvals from the unitof local government having zoning jurisdiction over theproposed facility." 1981 Ill. Laws 3574.

Section 39(c) was later amended to provide as follows:

"Except for those facilities owned or operated by sanitary districts organized under the Metropolitan Water

Reclamation District Act, and except for new pollutioncontrol facilities governed by Section 39.2, and exceptfor fossil fuel mining facilities, the granting of apermit under this Act shall not relieve the applicantfrom meeting and securing all necessary zoning approvalsfrom the unit of government having zoning jurisdictionover the proposed facility." 415 ILCS 5/39(c) (West2000).