Clay v. Kuhl
[…] Hermitage, 166 Ill. 2d at 85.
Furthermore, when the defendant makes a motion to dismiss under
section 2--619, all well-pleaded facts and reasonable inferences are
accepted as true for purposes of the motion; conclusions of law,
however, are not accepted as true. Hermitage, 166 Ill. 2d at 85.
A reviewing court should conduct an independent review of the
propriety of dismissing the complaint and is not required to defer
to the trial court s reasoning. Doe, 287 Ill. App. 3d at 297.
Whether the plaintiff s action in the instant case was timely
filed is determined by examining the provisions of section 13--
202.2(b) and (c) of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/13--202.2(b), (c) (West
1996). These sections provide:
"(b) An action for damages for personal injury based on
childhood sexual abuse must be commenced within 2 years of the
date the person abused discovers or through the use of
reasonable diligence should discover that the act of childhood
sexual abuse occurred and that the injury was caused by the
childhood sexual abuse.
(c) If the injury is caused by 2 or more acts of child-
hood sexual abuse that are part of a continuing series of acts
of childhood sexual abuse by the same abuser, then the
discovery period under subsection (b) shall be computed from
the date the person abused discovers or through the use of
reasonable diligence should discover (i) that the last act of
childhood sexual abuse in the continuing series occurred and
(ii) that the injury was caused by any act of childhood sexual
abuse in the continuing series." 735 ILCS 5/13--202.2(b), (c)
(West 1996).
Childhood sexual abuse is defined as sexual abuse that occurs
to a person under 18 years of age. 735 ILCS 5/13--202.2(a) (West
1996). The limitations of section 13--202.2(b) do not begin to run