App. 3d 31, 36 (2002). Where the parties have filedcross-motions for summary judgment, they agree that there are nofactual issues present and that the cause presents only legalissues to resolve. State Farm, 332 Ill. App. 3d at 36. The court,nevertheless, must determine for itself that there are no factualissues sufficient to preclude summary judgment, after which thecourt may determine the issues presented as questions of law. State Farm, 332 Ill. App. 3d at 36.
Plaintiff asserts that the 1997-2000 G.O. bonds were requiredto be issued in accordance with section 13 of the Downstate Act (70ILCS 805/13 (West 1996)). Section 13 provides:
"The board of any forest preserve district organizedhereunder may, for any of the purposes enumerated in this Act,borrow money upon the faith and credit of such district, andmay issue bonds therefor. However, a district with apopulation of less than 3,000,000 may not become indebted inany manner or for any purpose to an amount including existingindebtedness in the aggregate exceeding 2.3% of the assessedvalue of the taxable property therein, as ascertained by thelast equalized assessment for State and county purposes. Nodistrict may incur (i) indebtedness in excess of .3% of theassessed value of taxable property in the district, asascertained by the last equalized assessment for State andcounty purposes, for the development of forest preserve landsheld by the district, or (ii) indebtedness for any otherpurpose except the acquisition of land including acquiringlands in fee simple along or enclosing water courses, drainageways, lakes, ponds, planned impoundments or elsewhere whichare required to store flood waters or control other drainageand water conditions necessary for the preservation andmanagement of the water resources of the District, unless theproposition to issue bonds or otherwise incur indebtedness iscertified by the board to the proper election officials whoshall submit the proposition at an election in accordance withthe general election law, and approved by a majority of thosevoting upon the proposition. *** Before or at the time ofissuing bonds, the board shall provide by ordinance for thecollection of an annual tax to pay the interest on the bondsas it falls due, and to pay the bonds as they mature." 70ILCS 805/13 (West 1996).
Plaintiff argues that, because the bond issues for the 1997-2000G.O. bonds were never submitted to a referendum, they violate therequirements of section 13 of the Downstate Act and are thereforevoid. We disagree.