Laws-info.com » Cases » Illinois » 2nd District Appellate » 2009 » Company v. Schweisberger
[…] Schweisberger concludes by simply stating that there was no equitable reason for the trial court to have deducted the taxes, fees, and costs. Again, our standard of review is whether the trial court's conclusions were against the manifest weight of the evidence. Weigel Broadcasting, 289 Ill. App. 3d at 606, citing Stanton v. Republic Bank of South Chicago, 144 Ill. 2d 472, 479 (1991). In an appraisal proceeding brought pursuant to the dissenters' rights statute, the trial court must determine the "fair value" of a dissenting party's shares in the corporation. See 805 ILCS 5/11.70(h) (West 2002) (stating that "[e]ach dissenter made a party to the proceeding is entitled to judgment for the amount, if any, by which the court finds that the fair value of his or her shares, plus interest, exceeds the amount paid by the corporation or the proceeds of sale by the shareholder, whichever amount is applicable").